top of page
PRIVACY POLICY
Indy Bloom Privacy Policy and Security

This Privacy Policy describes how [Indy bloom Design] ("we", "us", or "our") collects, uses, and shares information when you use our online courses and classes website, including information provided by users, as well as the security measures we implement to protect your data. This policy also addresses compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and international data protection laws.

 

Information We Collect

1. Personal Information:

 

When you sign up for our courses and classes, we may collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and payment information. This information is necessary for creating your account and processing payments.

2. Usage Information: 

 

We collect information about how you interact with our website, including your IP address, browser type, device information, and usage patterns. This data helps us improve our services and user experience.

 

Facebook Pixel:

We use Facebook Pixel to track the effectiveness of our Facebook advertising campaigns. The pixel collects information such as page views, actions taken on our website, and conversions. This helps us optimize our ads and target relevant audiences.

 

How We Use Your Information

 

1. Account Management: We use your personal information to create and manage your account, provide access to courses and classes, and communicate with you about your enrollment and course progress.

 

2. Payment Processing: We use your payment information to process transactions for course enrollment and purchases. We do not store your payment card details on our servers; instead, we use a secure payment gateway to ensure the confidentiality and security of your financial information.

 

3. Marketing and Advertising: We may use the information collected, including data from the Facebook Pixel, to deliver targeted advertisements to you on Facebook and other platforms, as well as to analyze the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

 

Security Measures

 

1. Data Encryption: We encrypt data transmitted between your browser and our servers using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to protect against unauthorized access.

 

2. Access Controls: We implement strict access controls to limit employee and contractor access to personal information, ensuring that only authorized individuals can access sensitive data.

 

3. Regular Security Audits: We conduct regular security audits and assessments to identify and address potential vulnerabilities in our systems and infrastructure.

 

4. Data Breach Response: In the event of a data breach or security incident, we have procedures in place to promptly respond, mitigate the impact, and notify affected individuals as required by law.

 

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Compliance

Under the CCPA, California residents have certain rights regarding their personal information, including the right to access, delete, and opt out of the sale of their data. To exercise these rights or inquire about our data practices, please contact us using the information provided below.

 

International Data Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to and processed out of your jurisdiction, where data protection laws may differ from those in your country. By using our services, you consent to the transfer of your information to the United states of America. 

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically to reflect changes in our data practices or legal requirements. We encourage you to review this policy regularly for any updates. The revised policy will be effective immediately upon posting on this website.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to exercise your rights under applicable data protection laws, please contact us at:

hello@indybloom.com 

 

Effective Date: [March 18th, 2024]

By using our website and services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms herein, please do not use our website or provide any personal information to us. You may request to be removed from our database by sending a request to: hello@indybloom.com 

bottom of page